Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line). Pray privately.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 667 84.1% 84.1% -.35
Several times a week 86 10.8% 95% 1.01
Weekly 22 2.8% 97.7% 2.36
Several times a month 8 1% 98.7% 3.71
Once a month 4 .5% 99.2% 5.07
Several times a year 5 .6% 99.9% 6.42
Never 1 .1% 100% 9.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 80.6%
79
87.4%
235
82.2%
301
86.0%
49
84.1%
664
Several times a week 13.3%
13
9.7%
26
11.2%
41
10.5%
6
10.9%
86
Weekly 3.1%
3
1.9%
5
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
22
Several times a month 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Once a month 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
3.5%
2
0.6%
5
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
269
100.0%
366
100.0%
57

790


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 89.5%
171
82.4%
495
84.1%
666
Several times a week 6.3%
12
12.3%
74
10.9%
86
Weekly 3.7%
7
2.5%
15
2.8%
22
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.0%
8
Once a month 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
5
Never 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
601

792


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
3
89.0%
194
82.9%
372
79.5%
93
84.1%
662
Several times a week 0.0%
0
7.8%
17
11.8%
53
12.8%
15
10.8%
85
Weekly 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.1%
14
3.4%
4
2.8%
22
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
1.7%
2
1.0%
8
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
4
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.6%
5
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
449
100.0%
117

787


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 80.5%
352
85.6%
125
91.1%
174
78.6%
11
84.0%
662
Several times a week 12.8%
56
9.6%
14
7.3%
14
14.3%
2
10.9%
86
Weekly 3.0%
13
4.1%
6
1.0%
2
7.1%
1
2.8%
22
Several times a month 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Once a month 0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Several times a year 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
146
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

788


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 83.6%
635
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
84.0%
663
Several times a week 11.2%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
86
Weekly 2.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
22
Several times a month 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Once a month 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Several times a year 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Never 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

789