Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line). Pray with family or friends.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 398 50.1% 50.1% -.69
Several times a week 204 25.7% 75.7% -.03
Weekly 92 11.6% 87.3% .63
Several times a month 40 5% 92.3% 1.28
Once a month 12 1.5% 93.8% 1.94
Several times a year 30 3.8% 97.6% 2.59
Once a year or less 7 .9% 98.5% 3.25
Never 12 1.5% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 59.2%
58
53.3%
144
45.5%
167
49.1%
28
50.1%
397
Several times a week 19.4%
19
27.0%
73
27.2%
100
19.3%
11
25.6%
203
Weekly 9.2%
9
8.9%
24
13.9%
51
12.3%
7
11.5%
91
Several times a month 7.1%
7
4.4%
12
4.6%
17
7.0%
4
5.1%
40
Once a month 1.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Several times a year 2.0%
2
2.6%
7
4.4%
16
8.8%
5
3.8%
30
Once a year or less 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.8%
1
0.9%
7
Never 1.0%
1
1.9%
5
1.4%
5
1.8%
1
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
270
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

792


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 43.5%
83
52.2%
315
50.1%
398
Several times a week 29.3%
56
24.5%
148
25.7%
204
Weekly 13.1%
25
10.9%
66
11.5%
91
Several times a month 4.2%
8
5.3%
32
5.0%
40
Once a month 2.1%
4
1.3%
8
1.5%
12
Several times a year 4.2%
8
3.6%
22
3.8%
30
Once a year or less 1.0%
2
0.8%
5
0.9%
7
Never 2.6%
5
1.2%
7
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
603

794


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
1
46.8%
102
52.8%
238
46.2%
54
50.1%
395
Several times a week 0.0%
0
28.0%
61
24.6%
111
26.5%
31
25.7%
203
Weekly 33.3%
1
11.5%
25
11.5%
52
12.0%
14
11.7%
92
Several times a month 0.0%
0
5.0%
11
3.8%
17
9.4%
11
4.9%
39
Once a month 33.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
6
1.7%
2
1.4%
11
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
4.2%
19
2.6%
3
3.8%
30
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Never 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
0.9%
4
1.7%
2
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 45.8%
201
47.2%
68
62.2%
120
42.9%
6
50.0%
395
Several times a week 27.1%
119
28.5%
41
19.7%
38
35.7%
5
25.7%
203
Weekly 12.8%
56
8.3%
12
11.4%
22
7.1%
1
11.5%
91
Several times a month 4.8%
21
6.9%
10
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
40
Once a month 1.8%
8
2.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Several times a year 4.1%
18
5.6%
8
1.6%
3
7.1%
1
3.8%
30
Once a year or less 1.1%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.9%
7
Never 2.5%
11
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
144
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

790


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 49.8%
380
44.4%
4
100.0%
3
54.5%
6
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
396
Several times a week 25.7%
196
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
203
Weekly 11.8%
90
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.6%
92
Several times a month 5.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.1%
40
Once a month 1.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Several times a year 3.8%
29
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
30
Once a year or less 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Never 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

792