Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVLVED1

Please indicate which of the following resources or events available through the Presbyterian Peacemaking Program your congregation has made use of. Attendance by one or more members at a PC(USA) peacemaking conference.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 613 75.8% 75.8% -.56
Checked 196 24.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 76.8%
76
76.8%
209
74.7%
274
73.7%
42
75.6%
601
Checked 23.2%
23
23.2%
63
25.3%
93
26.3%
15
24.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 67.4%
130
78.3%
473
75.7%
603
Checked 32.6%
63
21.7%
131
24.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 33.3%
1
83.2%
183
72.8%
329
74.4%
87
75.8%
600
Checked 66.7%
2
16.8%
37
27.2%
123
25.6%
30
24.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 68.9%
303
78.8%
115
88.1%
170
85.7%
12
75.7%
600
Checked 31.1%
137
21.2%
31
11.9%
23
14.3%
2
24.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 76.2%
583
44.4%
4
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
75.7%
601
Checked 23.8%
182
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
24.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794