Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) Attend a prayer group.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 32 4.1% 4.1% -1.81
Several times a week 49 6.2% 10.3% -1.33
Weekly 228 29% 39.4% -.86
Several times a month 80 10.2% 49.6% -.38
Once a month 65 8.3% 57.8% .09
Several times a year 130 16.6% 74.4% .57
Once a year or less 78 9.9% 84.3% 1.05
Never 123 15.7% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
1
4.9%
13
4.4%
16
3.6%
2
4.1%
32
Several times a week 5.1%
5
7.5%
20
5.5%
20
7.3%
4
6.3%
49
Weekly 31.6%
31
30.6%
82
27.1%
98
27.3%
15
28.9%
226
Several times a month 13.3%
13
11.6%
31
8.9%
32
7.3%
4
10.2%
80
Once a month 11.2%
11
9.0%
24
7.2%
26
7.3%
4
8.3%
65
Several times a year 16.3%
16
13.1%
35
18.6%
67
20.0%
11
16.5%
129
Once a year or less 9.2%
9
9.0%
24
10.8%
39
10.9%
6
10.0%
78
Never 12.2%
12
14.6%
39
17.5%
63
16.4%
9
15.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
55

782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.7%
7
4.2%
25
4.1%
32
Several times a week 2.1%
4
7.6%
45
6.3%
49
Weekly 22.6%
43
31.1%
185
29.1%
228
Several times a month 11.1%
21
9.9%
59
10.2%
80
Once a month 10.0%
19
7.7%
46
8.3%
65
Several times a year 22.6%
43
14.5%
86
16.5%
129
Once a year or less 11.6%
22
9.4%
56
9.9%
78
Never 16.3%
31
15.5%
92
15.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
594

784


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
4.5%
20
4.4%
5
4.1%
32
Several times a week 0.0%
0
5.1%
11
7.2%
32
5.3%
6
6.3%
49
Weekly 0.0%
0
31.8%
69
29.4%
131
24.8%
28
29.3%
228
Several times a month 0.0%
0
8.8%
19
10.8%
48
9.7%
11
10.0%
78
Once a month 33.3%
1
8.3%
18
8.3%
37
8.0%
9
8.3%
65
Several times a year 0.0%
0
17.5%
38
15.7%
70
18.6%
21
16.6%
129
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
11.5%
25
9.6%
43
8.0%
9
9.9%
77
Never 66.7%
2
13.8%
30
14.6%
65
21.2%
24
15.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
446
100.0%
113

779


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.7%
16
4.1%
6
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
32
Several times a week 3.2%
14
8.3%
12
10.6%
20
15.4%
2
6.2%
48
Weekly 24.0%
104
26.9%
39
41.3%
78
23.1%
3
28.7%
224
Several times a month 10.2%
44
13.1%
19
8.5%
16
7.7%
1
10.3%
80
Once a month 8.8%
38
6.9%
10
7.9%
15
15.4%
2
8.3%
65
Several times a year 18.7%
81
15.2%
22
14.3%
27
0.0%
0
16.7%
130
Once a year or less 11.3%
49
11.7%
17
5.8%
11
7.7%
1
10.0%
78
Never 20.1%
87
13.8%
20
6.3%
12
30.8%
4
15.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
145
100.0%
189
100.0%
13

780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.1%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
32
Several times a week 6.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
49
Weekly 28.6%
215
50.0%
4
100.0%
3
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.1%
227
Several times a month 10.1%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
79
Once a month 8.5%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
65
Several times a year 16.9%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
129
Once a year or less 9.8%
74
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
77
Never 15.8%
119
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
15.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

781