Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_RTRN

Do you believe that Jesus will return to earth some day?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not Sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 590 75.8% 75.8% -.53
No 76 9.8% 85.6% .85
Not Sure 112 14.4% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
81
79.7%
212
70.9%
254
76.9%
40
75.7%
587
No 8.1%
8
7.1%
19
12.0%
43
11.5%
6
9.8%
76
Not Sure 10.1%
10
13.2%
35
17.0%
61
11.5%
6
14.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
266
100.0%
358
100.0%
52

775


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
137
76.9%
452
75.8%
589
No 7.4%
14
10.5%
62
9.8%
76
Not Sure 20.1%
38
12.6%
74
14.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
588

777


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
81.4%
175
75.6%
334
67.0%
75
75.9%
586
No 0.0%
0
7.0%
15
9.7%
43
15.2%
17
9.7%
75
Not Sure 33.3%
1
11.6%
25
14.7%
65
17.9%
20
14.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
215
100.0%
442
100.0%
112

772


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
284
82.5%
118
92.5%
173
71.4%
10
75.7%
585
No 13.5%
58
7.0%
10
3.2%
6
14.3%
2
9.8%
76
Not Sure 20.3%
87
10.5%
15
4.3%
8
14.3%
2
14.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
14

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
566
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
81.8%
9
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
75.7%
586
No 9.7%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.8%
76
Not Sure 14.8%
111
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

774