Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 3 .5% .5% -1.76
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 451 69.8% 70.3% -.63
Less likely in 2000 25 3.9% 74.1% .51
No opinion 167 25.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4.3%
2
0.5%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 75.9%
63
71.5%
163
68.2%
195
58.7%
27
69.7%
448
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
4.4%
10
3.8%
11
8.7%
4
3.9%
25
No opinion 24.1%
20
24.1%
55
27.6%
79
28.3%
13
26.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
228
100.0%
286
100.0%
46

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 70.7%
106
69.5%
344
69.8%
450
Less likely in 2000 3.3%
5
4.0%
20
3.9%
25
No opinion 25.3%
38
26.1%
129
25.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
495

645


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 100.0%
2
68.7%
125
70.3%
265
67.9%
55
69.6%
447
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.9%
11
11.1%
9
3.9%
25
No opinion 0.0%
0
28.0%
51
26.3%
99
21.0%
17
26.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
182
100.0%
377
100.0%
81

642


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 66.5%
218
72.0%
90
74.3%
133
66.7%
6
69.7%
447
Less likely in 2000 4.0%
13
4.8%
6
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
No opinion 29.3%
96
23.2%
29
21.2%
38
33.3%
3
25.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
125
100.0%
179
100.0%
9

641


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 69.7%
431
57.1%
4
66.7%
2
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
69.6%
447
Less likely in 2000 4.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
No opinion 25.9%
160
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

642