Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 304 38.5% 38.5% -1.26
No 485 61.5% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
45
43.0%
116
36.3%
131
21.1%
12
38.7%
304
No 54.1%
53
57.0%
154
63.7%
230
78.9%
45
61.3%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
57

786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
77
38.2%
227
38.6%
304
No 60.1%
116
61.8%
368
61.4%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
595

788


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.1%
87
37.1%
166
43.5%
50
38.7%
303
No 100.0%
3
59.9%
130
62.9%
282
56.5%
65
61.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
448
100.0%
115

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
165
31.9%
46
43.5%
83
50.0%
7
38.4%
301
No 62.1%
270
68.1%
98
56.5%
108
50.0%
7
61.6%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
289
33.3%
3
66.7%
2
36.4%
4
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
38.6%
303
No 61.8%
467
66.7%
6
33.3%
1
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
61.4%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

785