Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_USU

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] Will you be celebrating or commemorating the end of 1999 and the beginning of 2000 in a way different from how you would usually mark the end of one year and the beginning of a new one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 195 47.3% 47.3% -1.05
No 217 52.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
27
46.7%
70
47.3%
86
50.0%
12
47.6%
195
No 50.0%
27
53.3%
80
52.7%
96
50.0%
12
52.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
150
100.0%
182
100.0%
24

410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
50
45.7%
145
47.3%
195
No 47.4%
45
54.3%
172
52.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
317

412


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
55.4%
62
45.5%
105
42.2%
27
47.5%
194
No 100.0%
1
44.6%
50
54.5%
126
57.8%
37
52.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
112
100.0%
231
100.0%
64

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
106
52.4%
33
42.2%
49
66.7%
6
47.3%
194
No 52.3%
116
47.6%
30
57.8%
67
33.3%
3
52.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
63
100.0%
116
100.0%
9

410


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
185
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
47.5%
194
No 52.7%
206
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
52.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

408