Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO1

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - First response
  1) Nothing special/stay at home
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party
  4) Work
  5) Attend church
  6) Vacation/travel
  9) Undecided/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing special/stay at home 19 8.7% 8.7% -1.88
Spend time with family 18 8.2% 16.9% -1.31
Party 34 15.5% 32.4% -.73
Work 8 3.7% 36.1% -.16
Attend church 122 55.7% 91.8% .41
Vacation/travel 8 3.7% 95.4% .99
Undecided/Not sure 10 4.6% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 3.4%
1
11.1%
9
7.3%
7
15.4%
2
8.7%
19
Spend time with family 6.9%
2
12.3%
10
4.2%
4
15.4%
2
8.2%
18
Party 20.7%
6
11.1%
9
16.7%
16
23.1%
3
15.5%
34
Work 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
Attend church 58.6%
17
50.6%
41
62.5%
60
30.8%
4
55.7%
122
Vacation/travel 3.4%
1
3.7%
3
3.1%
3
7.7%
1
3.7%
8
Undecided/Not sure 6.9%
2
6.2%
5
2.1%
2
7.7%
1
4.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
96
100.0%
13

219


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 5.3%
3
9.9%
16
8.7%
19
Spend time with family 7.0%
4
8.6%
14
8.2%
18
Party 14.0%
8
16.0%
26
15.5%
34
Work 1.8%
1
4.3%
7
3.7%
8
Attend church 66.7%
38
51.9%
84
55.7%
122
Vacation/travel 1.8%
1
4.3%
7
3.7%
8
Undecided/Not sure 3.5%
2
4.9%
8
4.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
162

219


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 0.00%
0
12.3%
8
6.6%
8
9.7%
3
8.7%
19
Spend time with family 0.00%
0
6.2%
4
9.0%
11
9.7%
3
8.3%
18
Party 0.00%
0
15.4%
10
16.4%
20
12.9%
4
15.6%
34
Work 0.00%
0
1.5%
1
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
Attend church 0.00%
0
58.5%
38
54.1%
66
54.8%
17
55.5%
121
Vacation/travel 0.00%
0
1.5%
1
4.9%
6
3.2%
1
3.7%
8
Undecided/Not sure 0.00%
0
4.6%
3
3.3%
4
9.7%
3
4.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
65
100.0%
122
100.0%
31

218


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 7.6%
9
10.8%
4
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
8.7%
19
Spend time with family 7.6%
9
10.8%
4
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
18
Party 16.8%
20
16.2%
6
10.5%
6
40.0%
2
15.6%
34
Work 4.2%
5
2.7%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
Attend church 54.6%
65
56.8%
21
59.6%
34
20.0%
1
55.5%
121
Vacation/travel 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
20.0%
1
3.7%
8
Undecided/Not sure 5.0%
6
2.7%
1
3.5%
2
20.0%
1
4.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
37
100.0%
57
100.0%
5

218


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 8.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
19
Spend time with family 8.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
18
Party 16.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
34
Work 3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.7%
8
Attend church 55.2%
116
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
55.5%
121
Vacation/travel 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
Undecided/Not sure 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

218