Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 116 14.7% 14.7% -1.66
Yes, probably 91 11.5% 26.2% -.91
No, probably not 290 36.8% 63% -.15
No, definitely not 107 13.6% 76.6% .61
Don't know 185 23.4% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.2%
16
13.7%
37
15.5%
56
12.5%
7
14.8%
116
Yes, probably 9.1%
9
11.1%
30
11.6%
42
17.9%
10
11.6%
91
No, probably not 37.4%
37
43.0%
116
33.8%
122
25.0%
14
36.8%
289
No, definitely not 16.2%
16
14.4%
39
12.5%
45
12.5%
7
13.6%
107
Don't know 21.2%
21
17.8%
48
26.6%
96
32.1%
18
23.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
56

786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.2%
25
15.2%
91
14.7%
116
Yes, probably 13.2%
25
11.0%
66
11.5%
91
No, probably not 26.8%
51
39.8%
238
36.7%
289
No, definitely not 17.9%
34
12.2%
73
13.6%
107
Don't know 28.9%
55
21.7%
130
23.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
598

788


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
12.3%
27
14.8%
66
19.8%
23
14.8%
116
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
11.0%
24
11.9%
53
10.3%
12
11.4%
89
No, probably not 33.3%
1
40.2%
88
36.2%
161
32.8%
38
36.8%
288
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
11.4%
25
13.3%
59
19.8%
23
13.7%
107
Don't know 66.7%
2
25.1%
55
23.8%
106
17.2%
20
23.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
445
100.0%
116

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.7%
55
11.7%
17
20.2%
39
28.6%
4
14.7%
115
Yes, probably 10.9%
47
13.8%
20
11.4%
22
7.1%
1
11.5%
90
No, probably not 39.4%
170
35.2%
51
32.1%
62
35.7%
5
36.7%
288
No, definitely not 13.7%
59
13.1%
19
14.0%
27
7.1%
1
13.5%
106
Don't know 23.4%
101
26.2%
38
22.3%
43
21.4%
3
23.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
145
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.9%
105
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
116
Yes, probably 11.5%
87
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
90
No, probably not 37.5%
284
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.6%
287
No, definitely not 13.6%
103
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.6%
107
Don't know 23.5%
178
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
23.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

785