Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KSOCI

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in U.S. society generally?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .1% .1% -3.42
Major 12 1.5% 1.6% -2.09
Minor 400 50.3% 51.9% -.76
Very minor 319 40.1% 92% .56
None at all 39 4.9% 96.9% 1.89
No opinion 25 3.1% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.6%
6
3.5%
2
1.5%
12
Minor 63.3%
62
52.4%
142
46.3%
170
42.1%
24
50.2%
398
Very minor 31.6%
31
37.3%
101
44.1%
162
42.1%
24
40.1%
318
None at all 3.1%
3
5.5%
15
4.9%
18
5.3%
3
4.9%
39
No opinion 2.0%
2
3.3%
9
2.7%
10
7.0%
4
3.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
271
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Major 0.5%
1
1.8%
11
1.5%
12
Minor 57.6%
110
47.8%
289
50.2%
399
Very minor 34.0%
65
42.1%
254
40.1%
319
None at all 1.6%
3
6.0%
36
4.9%
39
No opinion 6.3%
12
2.2%
13
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
604

795


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.3%
6
0.9%
1
1.5%
12
Minor 100.0%
3
49.8%
109
51.9%
234
43.6%
51
50.3%
397
Very minor 0.0%
0
38.8%
85
39.9%
180
44.4%
52
40.1%
317
None at all 0.0%
0
5.5%
12
4.7%
21
4.3%
5
4.8%
38
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
2.0%
9
6.8%
8
3.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.2%
1
1.4%
2
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Minor 52.5%
230
47.9%
70
47.2%
91
50.0%
7
50.3%
398
Very minor 38.8%
170
41.8%
61
41.5%
80
35.7%
5
39.9%
316
None at all 4.3%
19
6.2%
9
5.2%
10
7.1%
1
4.9%
39
No opinion 4.1%
18
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
7.1%
1
3.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

791


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.1%
1
Major 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Minor 50.7%
387
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.4%
399
Very minor 40.5%
309
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
39.9%
316
None at all 4.5%
34
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
No opinion 3.0%
23
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

792