Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in your local community?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .1% .1% -3.44
Major 11 1.4% 1.5% -2.14
Minor 359 45.3% 46.8% -.85
Very minor 335 42.3% 89.1% .45
None at all 63 8% 97.1% 1.74
No opinion 23 2.9% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
7
3.6%
2
1.4%
11
Minor 56.1%
55
48.1%
130
42.2%
154
32.1%
18
45.2%
357
Very minor 35.7%
35
39.6%
107
45.2%
165
48.2%
27
42.3%
334
None at all 5.1%
5
8.1%
22
8.2%
30
10.7%
6
8.0%
63
No opinion 2.0%
2
3.7%
10
2.2%
8
5.4%
3
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
270
100.0%
365
100.0%
56

789


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Major 2.6%
5
1.0%
6
1.4%
11
Minor 54.2%
103
42.4%
255
45.3%
358
Very minor 32.6%
62
45.4%
273
42.4%
335
None at all 4.7%
9
9.0%
54
8.0%
63
No opinion 5.8%
11
2.0%
12
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
601

791


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
5
2.6%
3
1.4%
11
Minor 100.0%
3
44.5%
97
47.1%
212
37.9%
44
45.2%
356
Very minor 0.0%
0
40.4%
88
43.1%
194
44.8%
52
42.4%
334
None at all 0.0%
0
9.6%
21
6.7%
30
9.5%
11
7.9%
62
No opinion 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
1.8%
8
5.2%
6
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
450
100.0%
116

787


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.7%
3
1.4%
2
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Minor 46.6%
203
42.4%
61
44.6%
86
50.0%
7
45.4%
357
Very minor 42.2%
184
43.8%
63
42.0%
81
28.6%
4
42.2%
332
None at all 6.9%
30
9.7%
14
8.8%
17
14.3%
2
8.0%
63
No opinion 3.7%
16
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
7.1%
1
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
144
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

787


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.1%
1
Major 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Minor 45.4%
345
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
45.3%
357
Very minor 43.0%
327
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.4%
334
None at all 7.6%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
62
No opinion 2.8%
21
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

788