Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVLVED2

Please indicate which of the following resources or events available through the Presbyterian Peacemaking Program your congregation has made use of. Hosting an International Peacemaker.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 713 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Checked 96 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 90.9%
90
87.5%
238
88.0%
323
86.0%
49
88.1%
700
Checked 9.1%
9
12.5%
34
12.0%
44
14.0%
8
11.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 86.5%
167
88.6%
535
88.1%
702
Checked 13.5%
26
11.4%
69
11.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
87.3%
192
88.3%
399
89.7%
105
88.1%
698
Checked 33.3%
1
12.7%
28
11.7%
53
10.3%
12
11.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 84.3%
371
91.8%
134
93.3%
180
100.0%
14
88.1%
699
Checked 15.7%
69
8.2%
12
6.7%
13
0.0%
0
11.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 88.0%
673
88.9%
8
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
88.2%
700
Checked 12.0%
92
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794