Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in your local church?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 2 .3% .3% -3.76
Major 6 .8% 1% -2.58
Minor 173 21.8% 22.8% -1.41
Very minor 285 35.9% 58.7% -.23
None at all 307 38.7% 97.4% .94
No opinion 21 2.6% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
3.6%
2
0.8%
6
Minor 29.3%
29
21.9%
59
19.1%
70
25.0%
14
21.7%
172
Very minor 30.3%
30
37.8%
102
38.5%
141
21.4%
12
36.0%
285
None at all 38.4%
38
36.7%
99
39.1%
143
44.6%
25
38.6%
305
No opinion 2.0%
2
3.0%
8
2.2%
8
5.4%
3
2.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
366
100.0%
56

791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
Major 1.0%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
6
Minor 26.2%
50
20.4%
123
21.8%
173
Very minor 36.6%
70
35.7%
215
35.9%
285
None at all 31.4%
60
40.9%
246
38.6%
306
No opinion 4.7%
9
2.0%
12
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
602

793


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Major 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
6
Minor 33.3%
1
22.7%
50
22.2%
100
18.1%
21
21.8%
172
Very minor 33.3%
1
30.0%
66
38.7%
174
36.2%
42
35.9%
283
None at all 0.0%
0
43.2%
95
36.4%
164
39.7%
46
38.7%
305
No opinion 33.3%
1
2.7%
6
2.0%
9
4.3%
5
2.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
450
100.0%
116

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Minor 21.5%
94
20.7%
30
24.4%
47
14.3%
2
21.9%
173
Very minor 37.3%
163
37.2%
54
32.1%
62
28.6%
4
35.9%
283
None at all 37.5%
164
39.3%
57
39.4%
76
57.1%
8
38.7%
305
No opinion 3.4%
15
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
145
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.3%
2
Major 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Minor 22.2%
169
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
173
Very minor 36.4%
277
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.8%
283
None at all 38.5%
293
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
38.6%
305
No opinion 2.4%
18
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

790