Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KLIFE

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in your own personal life?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 2 .3% .3% -3.8
Major 4 .5% .8% -2.55
Minor 201 25.3% 26.1% -1.29
Very minor 365 46% 72% -.04
None at all 206 25.9% 98% 1.22
No opinion 16 2% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.8%
1
0.5%
4
Minor 31.3%
31
29.3%
79
21.6%
79
19.6%
11
25.3%
200
Very minor 46.5%
46
45.9%
124
47.0%
172
39.3%
22
46.0%
364
None at all 20.2%
20
22.2%
60
28.7%
105
35.7%
20
25.9%
205
No opinion 2.0%
2
1.9%
5
1.9%
7
3.6%
2
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
366
100.0%
56

791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
Major 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
Minor 31.9%
61
23.3%
140
25.3%
201
Very minor 48.7%
93
45.0%
271
45.9%
364
None at all 15.2%
29
29.4%
177
26.0%
206
No opinion 3.7%
7
1.5%
9
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
602

793


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.5%
4
Minor 100.0%
3
23.2%
51
26.4%
119
23.3%
27
25.3%
200
Very minor 0.0%
0
43.2%
95
48.0%
216
44.8%
52
46.0%
363
None at all 0.0%
0
30.5%
67
23.3%
105
27.6%
32
25.9%
204
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.6%
7
2.6%
3
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
450
100.0%
116

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Minor 25.4%
111
22.1%
32
28.0%
54
21.4%
3
25.3%
200
Very minor 47.1%
206
49.0%
71
40.4%
78
42.9%
6
45.8%
361
None at all 24.7%
108
26.2%
38
28.5%
55
35.7%
5
26.1%
206
No opinion 2.5%
11
2.1%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
145
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.3%
2
Major 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Minor 26.0%
198
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.4%
201
Very minor 46.1%
351
22.2%
2
100.0%
3
50.0%
5
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
45.9%
363
None at all 25.5%
194
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.8%
204
No opinion 1.8%
14
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

790