Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not a farm 48 6% 6% -1.99
On a farm 4 .5% 6.5% -1.44
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 244 30.7% 37.2% -.89
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 113 14.2% 51.4% -.34
In a suburb near a medium-size city 65 8.2% 59.6% .21
In a large city (over 250,000) 143 18% 77.6% .76
In a suburb near a large city 178 22.4% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 4.0%
4
5.2%
14
7.6%
28
3.5%
2
6.1%
48
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.8%
1
0.5%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.3%
29
31.5%
85
29.7%
109
33.3%
19
30.5%
242
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.2%
16
14.8%
40
12.8%
47
17.5%
10
14.2%
113
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.1%
7
9.3%
25
7.9%
29
7.0%
4
8.2%
65
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.2%
15
17.4%
47
19.9%
73
14.0%
8
18.0%
143
In a suburb near a large city 28.3%
28
21.9%
59
21.3%
78
22.8%
13
22.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 6.7%
13
5.8%
35
6.0%
48
On a farm 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.0%
54
31.6%
190
30.7%
244
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.0%
29
14.0%
84
14.2%
113
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.3%
18
7.8%
47
8.2%
65
In a large city (over 250,000) 20.2%
39
17.3%
104
18.0%
143
In a suburb near a large city 19.7%
38
23.3%
140
22.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
602

795


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 0.0%
0
10.1%
22
4.2%
19
5.1%
6
6.0%
47
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.3%
1
43.6%
95
29.3%
132
12.8%
15
30.8%
243
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 66.7%
2
11.0%
24
15.3%
69
14.5%
17
14.2%
112
In a suburb near a medium-size city 0.0%
0
7.8%
17
8.9%
40
6.8%
8
8.2%
65
In a large city (over 250,000) 0.0%
0
13.8%
30
19.1%
86
21.4%
25
17.9%
141
In a suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
12.8%
28
22.8%
103
39.3%
46
22.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 6.6%
29
2.1%
3
7.9%
15
7.1%
1
6.1%
48
On a farm 0.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.3%
120
35.6%
52
35.1%
67
28.6%
4
30.7%
243
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.7%
69
13.0%
19
11.0%
21
21.4%
3
14.2%
112
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.2%
36
8.9%
13
7.3%
14
7.1%
1
8.1%
64
In a large city (over 250,000) 22.3%
98
13.7%
20
11.0%
21
21.4%
3
18.0%
142
In a suburb near a large city 19.8%
87
25.3%
37
27.2%
52
14.3%
2
22.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

791


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 5.5%
42
22.2%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
47
On a farm 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.0%
236
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.6%
242
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.7%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
113
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.1%
62
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
65
In a large city (over 250,000) 17.7%
135
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.0%
142
In a suburb near a large city 22.4%
171
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
22.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

791