Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_STAT

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 712 89.6% 89.6% -.34
Not married 83 10.4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 88.9%
88
91.2%
248
88.8%
326
87.3%
48
89.5%
710
Not married 11.1%
11
8.8%
24
11.2%
41
12.7%
7
10.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
55

793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 72.9%
140
94.9%
572
89.6%
712
Not married 27.1%
52
5.1%
31
10.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
603

795


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Married 33.3%
1
77.0%
167
94.5%
427
94.9%
111
89.5%
706
Not married 66.7%
2
23.0%
50
5.5%
25
5.1%
6
10.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 86.3%
378
89.0%
130
96.4%
185
100.0%
14
89.5%
707
Not married 13.7%
60
11.0%
16
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
146
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

790


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Married 89.5%
682
77.8%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
89.5%
708
Not married 10.5%
80
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

791