Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) Never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 37 44% 44% -1.04
Yes, now widowed 11 13.1% 57.1% 0
Yes, now divorced 35 41.7% 98.8% 1.04
Both widowed and divorced 1 1.2% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 90.9%
10
54.2%
13
30.0%
12
22.2%
2
44.0%
37
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
44.4%
4
13.1%
11
Yes, now divorced 9.1%
1
45.8%
11
50.0%
20
33.3%
3
41.7%
35
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

84


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 40.4%
21
50.0%
16
44.0%
37
Yes, now widowed 11.5%
6
15.6%
5
13.1%
11
Yes, now divorced 46.2%
24
34.4%
11
41.7%
35
Both widowed and divorced 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
32

84


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Never married 50.0%
1
44.2%
23
45.8%
11
33.3%
2
44.0%
37
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
11.5%
6
16.7%
4
16.7%
1
13.1%
11
Yes, now divorced 50.0%
1
42.3%
22
37.5%
9
50.0%
3
41.7%
35
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
6

84


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never married 41.0%
25
43.8%
7
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
44.0%
37
Yes, now widowed 11.5%
7
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
13.1%
11
Yes, now divorced 47.5%
29
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
41.7%
35
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

84


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never married 44.4%
36
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
44.0%
37
Yes, now widowed 13.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
11
Yes, now divorced 40.7%
33
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
35
Both widowed and divorced 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

84