Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCSPOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? Spouse's educational level.
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some grad work
  8) Grad degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 1 .1% .1% -3.36
High school diploma 14 2% 2.2% -2.5
Some college 70 10.2% 12.4% -1.64
Graduated from college 195 28.3% 40.7% -.78
Some grad work 86 12.5% 53.2% .07
Grad degree 322 46.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.1%
1
High school diploma 2.3%
2
1.7%
4
1.3%
4
8.5%
4
2.0%
14
Some college 5.8%
5
8.2%
19
11.3%
36
21.3%
10
10.2%
70
Graduated from college 34.9%
30
28.8%
67
27.2%
87
23.4%
11
28.4%
195
Some grad work 7.0%
6
8.2%
19
17.2%
55
8.5%
4
12.2%
84
Grad degree 50.0%
43
53.2%
124
43.1%
138
36.2%
17
46.9%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
233
100.0%
320
100.0%
47

686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 3.0%
4
1.8%
10
2.0%
14
Some college 4.4%
6
11.6%
64
10.2%
70
Graduated from college 11.9%
16
32.4%
179
28.3%
195
Some grad work 8.9%
12
13.4%
74
12.5%
86
Grad degree 71.1%
96
40.9%
226
46.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
553

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.7%
7
2.0%
2
2.1%
14
Some college 0.0%
0
15.7%
26
9.9%
41
2.0%
2
10.1%
69
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
31.9%
53
28.3%
117
22.5%
23
28.3%
193
Some grad work 0.0%
0
10.8%
18
13.1%
54
12.7%
13
12.5%
85
Grad degree 100.0%
1
38.0%
63
47.0%
194
60.8%
62
46.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
166
100.0%
413
100.0%
102

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 1.1%
4
0.8%
1
4.6%
8
7.7%
1
2.0%
14
Some college 7.1%
26
10.9%
14
15.4%
27
23.1%
3
10.2%
70
Graduated from college 22.7%
83
32.6%
42
38.9%
68
0.0%
0
28.3%
193
Some grad work 13.1%
48
14.0%
18
9.7%
17
15.4%
2
12.4%
85
Grad degree 56.0%
205
41.9%
54
30.9%
54
53.8%
7
46.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
129
100.0%
175
100.0%
13

683


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 2.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Some college 9.9%
65
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
70
Graduated from college 28.7%
189
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
28.4%
194
Some grad work 12.4%
82
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
85
Grad degree 46.9%
309
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
46.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

684