Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 598 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Yes, was widowed 5 .7% 85% .95
Yes, was divorced 104 14.7% 99.7% 2.34
Both widowed and divorced 2 .3% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.7%
86
87.4%
215
79.4%
258
77.1%
37
84.3%
596
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Yes, was divorced 2.3%
2
12.6%
31
18.8%
61
20.8%
10
14.7%
104
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
246
100.0%
325
100.0%
48

707


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.6%
110
85.8%
488
84.3%
598
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
5
Yes, was divorced 20.7%
29
13.2%
75
14.7%
104
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
569

709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
81.7%
134
86.7%
370
80.2%
89
84.5%
594
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
5
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
17.7%
29
12.2%
52
18.9%
21
14.5%
102
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
164
100.0%
427
100.0%
111

703


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 84.4%
318
85.4%
111
83.1%
152
92.9%
13
84.4%
594
Yes, was widowed 0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Yes, was divorced 14.9%
56
13.1%
17
15.8%
29
7.1%
1
14.6%
103
Both widowed and divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
183
100.0%
14

704


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No 84.1%
571
100.0%
7
33.3%
1
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
84.3%
594
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Yes, was divorced 14.9%
101
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
104
Both widowed and divorced 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

705