Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. Employment status of spouse, first response.
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 346 49.3% 49.3% -.75
Employed part-time 141 20.1% 69.4% -.22
Self-employed 48 6.8% 76.2% .3
Unemployed 21 3% 79.2% .83
Retired 46 6.6% 85.8% 1.36
Full-time homemaker 87 12.4% 98.1% 1.88
Student 9 1.3% 99.4% 2.41
Other 4 .6% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 48.9%
43
52.9%
129
50.2%
161
25.5%
12
49.3%
345
Employed part-time 21.6%
19
25.8%
63
16.2%
52
12.8%
6
20.0%
140
Self-employed 11.4%
10
5.7%
14
6.9%
22
4.3%
2
6.9%
48
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
3.7%
12
6.4%
3
3.0%
21
Retired 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
8.1%
26
36.2%
17
6.6%
46
Full-time homemaker 14.8%
13
10.7%
26
12.8%
41
14.9%
7
12.4%
87
Student 3.4%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
244
100.0%
321
100.0%
47

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 67.1%
94
44.8%
252
49.3%
346
Employed part-time 10.0%
14
22.6%
127
20.1%
141
Self-employed 7.1%
10
6.8%
38
6.8%
48
Unemployed 2.9%
4
3.0%
17
3.0%
21
Retired 11.4%
16
5.3%
30
6.6%
46
Full-time homemaker 0.7%
1
15.3%
86
12.4%
87
Student 0.7%
1
1.4%
8
1.3%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
562

702


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
23.6%
39
55.0%
231
66.4%
73
49.3%
343
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
28.5%
47
19.3%
81
10.0%
11
20.0%
139
Self-employed 0.0%
0
9.1%
15
5.7%
24
8.2%
9
6.9%
48
Unemployed 0.0%
0
5.5%
9
2.6%
11
0.9%
1
3.0%
21
Retired 100.0%
1
7.9%
13
5.5%
23
7.3%
8
6.5%
45
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
20.6%
34
10.7%
45
7.3%
8
12.5%
87
Student 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Other 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
165
100.0%
420
100.0%
110

696


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 56.0%
211
42.9%
54
38.1%
69
61.5%
8
49.1%
342
Employed part-time 20.7%
78
19.8%
25
21.0%
38
0.0%
0
20.2%
141
Self-employed 5.3%
20
11.1%
14
6.6%
12
15.4%
2
6.9%
48
Unemployed 1.9%
7
3.2%
4
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
Retired 6.6%
25
6.3%
8
6.6%
12
7.7%
1
6.6%
46
Full-time homemaker 8.0%
30
12.7%
16
21.0%
38
15.4%
2
12.3%
86
Student 1.3%
5
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Other 0.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
13

697


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 49.0%
329
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
49.3%
344
Employed part-time 20.2%
136
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.1%
140
Self-employed 7.0%
47
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
48
Unemployed 3.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
Retired 6.5%
44
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
46
Full-time homemaker 12.2%
82
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
86
Student 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Other 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

698