Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVLVED3

Please indicate which of the following resources or events available through the Presbyterian Peacemaking Program your congregation has made use of. Participation by one or more members in a United Nations Seminar.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 761 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Checked 48 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
97
94.1%
256
93.2%
342
91.2%
52
94.0%
747
Checked 2.0%
2
5.9%
16
6.8%
25
8.8%
5
6.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 92.2%
178
94.5%
571
94.0%
749
Checked 7.8%
15
5.5%
33
6.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
95.5%
210
94.0%
425
91.5%
107
93.9%
744
Checked 33.3%
1
4.5%
10
6.0%
27
8.5%
10
6.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 93.2%
410
93.8%
137
95.3%
184
100.0%
14
93.9%
745
Checked 6.8%
30
6.2%
9
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 94.1%
720
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
81.8%
9
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
94.0%
746
Checked 5.9%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794