Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. Employment status of spouse, second response.
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 1 1.4% 1.4% -2.23
Employed part-time 4 5.6% 6.9% -1.69
Self-employed 17 23.6% 30.6% -1.15
Unemployed 3 4.2% 34.7% -.62
Retired 7 9.7% 44.4% -.08
Full-time homemaker 23 31.9% 76.4% .45
Student 10 13.9% 90.3% .99
Other 7 9.7% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Self-employed 14.3%
2
33.3%
8
25.9%
7
0.0%
0
23.6%
17
Unemployed 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
14.3%
1
9.7%
7
Full-time homemaker 50.0%
7
20.8%
5
22.2%
6
71.4%
5
31.9%
23
Student 21.4%
3
20.8%
5
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
10
Other 7.1%
1
8.3%
2
11.1%
3
14.3%
1
9.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
7

72


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
Employed part-time 18.2%
2
3.3%
2
5.6%
4
Self-employed 18.2%
2
24.6%
15
23.6%
17
Unemployed 9.1%
1
3.3%
2
4.2%
3
Retired 9.1%
1
9.8%
6
9.7%
7
Full-time homemaker 9.1%
1
36.1%
22
31.9%
23
Student 9.1%
1
14.8%
9
13.9%
10
Other 27.3%
3
6.6%
4
9.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
61

72


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Employed part-time 0.00%
0
4.0%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
Self-employed 0.00%
0
16.0%
4
24.4%
10
50.0%
2
22.9%
16
Unemployed 0.00%
0
4.0%
1
2.4%
1
25.0%
1
4.3%
3
Retired 0.00%
0
4.0%
1
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
Full-time homemaker 0.00%
0
52.0%
13
22.0%
9
25.0%
1
32.9%
23
Student 0.00%
0
8.0%
2
19.5%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
10
Other 0.00%
0
8.0%
2
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
41
100.0%
4

70


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Employed part-time 11.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Self-employed 26.5%
9
18.8%
3
21.1%
4
33.3%
1
23.6%
17
Unemployed 2.9%
1
6.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Retired 8.8%
3
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
Full-time homemaker 11.8%
4
43.8%
7
52.6%
10
66.7%
2
31.9%
23
Student 26.5%
9
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
10
Other 11.8%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
16
100.0%
19
100.0%
3

72


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
Employed part-time 3.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
3
Self-employed 22.4%
15
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
16
Unemployed 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
3
Retired 10.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
7
Full-time homemaker 34.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.9%
23
Student 13.4%
9
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
10
Other 10.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

70