Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUWORS

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 21 3% 3% -3.58
Less than once a year 8 1.1% 4.1% -2.99
Once or twice a year 19 2.7% 6.8% -2.4
Several times a year 24 3.4% 10.2% -1.81
Once a month 23 3.2% 13.4% -1.22
2-3 times a month 27 3.8% 17.2% -.63
Nearly every week 148 20.9% 38.1% -.04
Every week 438 61.9% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 5.7%
5
2.0%
5
3.1%
10
2.1%
1
3.0%
21
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Once or twice a year 2.3%
2
2.0%
5
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Several times a year 2.3%
2
3.3%
8
4.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.3%
8
4.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
2-3 times a month 6.9%
6
2.4%
6
4.3%
14
2.1%
1
3.8%
27
Nearly every week 24.1%
21
17.1%
42
22.2%
72
25.5%
12
20.9%
147
Every week 58.6%
51
67.5%
166
57.2%
186
70.2%
33
61.8%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
246
100.0%
325
100.0%
47

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 8.6%
12
1.6%
9
3.0%
21
Less than once a year 4.3%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
Once or twice a year 4.3%
6
2.3%
13
2.7%
19
Several times a year 8.6%
12
2.1%
12
3.4%
24
Once a month 2.2%
3
3.5%
20
3.3%
23
2-3 times a month 6.5%
9
3.2%
18
3.8%
27
Nearly every week 14.4%
20
22.5%
128
20.9%
148
Every week 51.1%
71
64.4%
366
61.8%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
568

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.8%
16
0.9%
1
2.8%
20
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
8
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.1%
13
3.6%
4
2.7%
19
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.6%
11
7.3%
8
3.3%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.8%
12
5.5%
6
3.3%
23
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.8%
16
5.5%
6
3.8%
27
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
15.0%
25
21.9%
93
26.4%
29
20.9%
147
Every week 100.0%
1
72.5%
121
60.8%
258
50.0%
55
62.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
167
100.0%
424
100.0%
110

702


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 4.5%
17
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.0%
21
Less than once a year 1.6%
6
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Once or twice a year 4.0%
15
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
19
Several times a year 4.3%
16
2.3%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
Once a month 3.2%
12
2.3%
3
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
2-3 times a month 4.3%
16
3.1%
4
2.7%
5
7.1%
1
3.7%
26
Nearly every week 22.1%
83
23.8%
31
16.7%
31
14.3%
2
20.9%
147
Every week 56.0%
210
63.8%
83
72.6%
135
64.3%
9
62.0%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
130
100.0%
186
100.0%
14

705


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 2.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.8%
20
Less than once a year 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Once or twice a year 2.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Several times a year 3.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
Once a month 3.2%
22
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
2-3 times a month 3.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
27
Nearly every week 21.1%
143
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.0%
148
Every week 61.9%
420
57.1%
4
100.0%
3
60.0%
6
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
61.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

704