Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you serve or attend?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 522 73.8% 73.8% -.6
No 185 26.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
56
73.2%
180
76.8%
248
72.9%
35
73.7%
519
No 35.6%
31
26.8%
66
23.2%
75
27.1%
13
26.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
246
100.0%
323
100.0%
48

704


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
62
80.8%
459
73.8%
521
No 55.1%
76
19.2%
109
26.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
568

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
72.3%
120
75.4%
319
71.2%
79
73.9%
518
No 100.0%
1
27.7%
46
24.6%
104
28.8%
32
26.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
166
100.0%
423
100.0%
111

701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
246
82.9%
107
84.9%
158
61.5%
8
73.7%
519
No 34.6%
130
17.1%
22
15.1%
28
38.5%
5
26.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
129
100.0%
186
100.0%
13

704


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
500
85.7%
6
66.7%
2
81.8%
9
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
74.0%
520
No 26.1%
177
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
26.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

703