Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUMIN

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 107 15% 15% -2.37
No 605 85% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
21
20.7%
51
8.9%
29
12.2%
6
15.1%
107
No 76.1%
67
79.3%
195
91.1%
297
87.8%
43
84.9%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
246
100.0%
326
100.0%
49

709


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
60
8.2%
47
15.0%
107
No 57.4%
81
91.8%
523
85.0%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
570

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
17.9%
30
15.5%
66
8.1%
9
15.0%
106
No 0.0%
0
82.1%
138
84.5%
360
91.9%
102
85.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
168
100.0%
426
100.0%
111

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
84
7.7%
10
4.8%
9
28.6%
4
15.1%
107
No 77.8%
295
92.3%
120
95.2%
177
71.4%
10
84.9%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
130
100.0%
186
100.0%
14

709


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
103
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
106
No 84.9%
579
85.7%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
11
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
85.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

708