Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCAL1

Which statements below, if any, apply to your husband or wife's current call? (Check all that apply) First response.
  1) Co-pastor with me
  2) Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church
  3) Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA
  4) Serves another PCUSA institution
  5) Pastoral position other congregregation
  6) Church-related non-parish ministry
  7) Secular job
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Co-pastor with me 28 26.2% 26.2% -1.02
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 31 29% 55.1% -.66
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 1 .9% 56.1% -.3
Serves another PCUSA institution 5 4.7% 60.7% .06
Pastoral position other congregregation 8 7.5% 68.2% .42
Church-related non-parish ministry 2 1.9% 70.1% .78
Secular job 11 10.3% 80.4% 1.14
Other 21 19.6% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 19.0%
4
26.7%
12
31.3%
10
22.2%
2
26.2%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 38.1%
8
28.9%
13
28.1%
9
11.1%
1
29.0%
31
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Serves another PCUSA institution 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
Pastoral position other congregregation 14.3%
3
6.7%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
Church-related non-parish ministry 4.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Secular job 4.8%
1
6.7%
3
18.8%
6
11.1%
1
10.3%
11
Other 19.0%
4
20.0%
9
9.4%
3
55.6%
5
19.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 24.6%
14
28.0%
14
26.2%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 40.4%
23
16.0%
8
29.0%
31
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
Serves another PCUSA institution 7.0%
4
2.0%
1
4.7%
5
Pastoral position other congregregation 8.8%
5
6.0%
3
7.5%
8
Church-related non-parish ministry 3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Secular job 1.8%
1
20.0%
10
10.3%
11
Other 14.0%
8
26.0%
13
19.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
50

107


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 0.0%
0
29.0%
9
30.6%
19
0.0%
0
26.4%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.0%
0
29.0%
9
27.4%
17
33.3%
4
28.3%
30
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.9%
1
Serves another PCUSA institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
16.7%
2
4.7%
5
Pastoral position other congregregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
8.3%
1
7.5%
8
Church-related non-parish ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Secular job 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
8.1%
5
25.0%
3
10.4%
11
Other 100.0%
1
32.3%
10
14.5%
9
8.3%
1
19.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
12

106


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 29.8%
25
8.3%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
26.2%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 31.0%
26
16.7%
2
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
29.0%
31
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Serves another PCUSA institution 2.4%
2
8.3%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
Pastoral position other congregregation 7.1%
6
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
Church-related non-parish ministry 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Secular job 9.5%
8
16.7%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
11
Other 16.7%
14
33.3%
4
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
19.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 26.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
26.4%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 28.7%
29
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.3%
30
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
1
Serves another PCUSA institution 5.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
5
Pastoral position other congregregation 7.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
8
Church-related non-parish ministry 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
Secular job 8.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.4%
11
Other 19.8%
20
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

106