Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCAL2

Which statements below, if any, apply to your husband or wife's current call? (Check all that apply) Second response
  2) Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church
  3) Staff of a presby, synod, or GA
  7) Secular job
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 2 22.2% 22.2% -1.22
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 2 22.2% 44.4% -.86
Secular job 1 11.1% 55.6% .55
Other 4 44.4% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Secular job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other 100.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
Secular job 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Secular job 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
Secular job 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Secular job 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other 44.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9