Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NO_KIDS

How many children do you have? (If none, write 0.) Include any legally adopted children; exclude stepchildren unless legally adopted.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 109 13.9% 13.9% -1.71
1 80 10.2% 24.1% -.89
2 338 43.1% 67.2% -.07
3 180 23% 90.2% .75
4 54 6.9% 97.1% 1.57
5 18 2.3% 99.4% 2.39
6 3 .4% 99.7% 3.21
7 2 .3% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 28.3%
28
15.4%
41
10.0%
36
7.0%
4
14.0%
109
1 21.2%
21
9.0%
24
9.5%
34
1.8%
1
10.2%
80
2 36.4%
36
48.5%
129
44.8%
161
15.8%
9
42.9%
335
3 11.1%
11
21.8%
58
25.6%
92
33.3%
19
23.0%
180
4 3.0%
3
4.5%
12
8.6%
31
14.0%
8
6.9%
54
5 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
5
19.3%
11
2.3%
18
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
0.4%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
266
100.0%
359
100.0%
57

781


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 25.7%
48
10.2%
61
13.9%
109
1 15.5%
29
8.6%
51
10.2%
80
2 40.1%
75
44.0%
262
43.0%
337
3 12.8%
24
26.2%
156
23.0%
180
4 3.7%
7
7.9%
47
6.9%
54
5 0.5%
1
2.9%
17
2.3%
18
6 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
7 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
596

783


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
2
20.1%
43
12.6%
56
6.9%
8
14.0%
109
1 0.0%
0
13.1%
28
9.7%
43
7.8%
9
10.3%
80
2 0.0%
0
41.1%
88
43.8%
195
44.0%
51
42.9%
334
3 33.3%
1
17.3%
37
25.2%
112
25.9%
30
23.1%
180
4 0.0%
0
4.7%
10
7.4%
33
7.8%
9
6.7%
52
5 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.3%
6
6.9%
8
2.3%
18
6 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
214
100.0%
445
100.0%
116

778


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 17.2%
74
11.9%
17
7.3%
14
28.6%
4
14.0%
109
1 11.4%
49
9.1%
13
6.7%
13
21.4%
3
10.0%
78
2 42.0%
181
47.6%
68
43.0%
83
35.7%
5
43.1%
337
3 20.0%
86
23.8%
34
30.1%
58
14.3%
2
23.0%
180
4 8.1%
35
6.3%
9
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.9%
54
5 1.2%
5
1.4%
2
5.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
7 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
143
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

781


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 14.1%
106
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.0%
109
1 9.6%
72
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
80
2 43.1%
324
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
42.9%
335
3 23.3%
175
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
180
4 6.9%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
53
5 2.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
6 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
7 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

780