Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVLVED4

Please indicate which of the following resources or events available through the Presbyterian Peacemaking Program your congregation has made use of. Use of Bible studies or other printed resources of the Presbyterian Peacemaking Program.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 505 62.4% 62.4% -.78
Checked 304 37.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 63.6%
63
66.2%
180
59.1%
217
61.4%
35
62.3%
495
Checked 36.4%
36
33.8%
92
40.9%
150
38.6%
22
37.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 49.2%
95
66.6%
402
62.4%
497
Checked 50.8%
98
33.4%
202
37.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
63.6%
140
62.2%
281
61.5%
72
62.5%
495
Checked 33.3%
1
36.4%
80
37.8%
171
38.5%
45
37.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 53.6%
236
63.7%
93
82.4%
159
50.0%
7
62.4%
495
Checked 46.4%
204
36.3%
53
17.6%
34
50.0%
7
37.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 62.6%
479
55.6%
5
100.0%
3
72.7%
8
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
62.6%
497
Checked 37.4%
286
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
37.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794