Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEM_REP

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 440 55.5% 55.5% -.81
Independent 146 18.4% 73.9% .31
Republican 193 24.3% 98.2% 1.43
Other 14 1.8% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 61.2%
60
54.5%
146
55.3%
203
52.6%
30
55.6%
439
Independent 10.2%
10
19.4%
52
20.7%
76
14.0%
8
18.5%
146
Republican 26.5%
26
25.0%
67
22.1%
81
29.8%
17
24.2%
191
Other 2.0%
2
1.1%
3
1.9%
7
3.5%
2
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
268
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

790


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 75.0%
144
49.3%
296
55.6%
440
Independent 17.2%
33
18.8%
113
18.4%
146
Republican 7.3%
14
29.7%
178
24.2%
192
Other 0.5%
1
2.2%
13
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
600

792


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
3
49.8%
109
56.6%
254
58.6%
68
55.1%
434
Independent 0.0%
0
21.0%
46
17.6%
79
18.1%
21
18.6%
146
Republican 0.0%
0
27.4%
60
23.6%
106
23.3%
27
24.5%
193
Other 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
449
100.0%
116

787


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
440
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.5%
440
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
146
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
146
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
0.0%
0
24.3%
193
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Democrat 55.0%
418
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
55.4%
437
Independent 18.8%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
18.4%
145
Republican 24.5%
186
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
193
Other 1.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

789