Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SIZE

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.) (Check only one box.)
  1) Live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Live alone 68 8.6% 8.6% -1.55
Two of us 336 42.3% 50.8% -.69
Three of us 163 20.5% 71.3% .18
Four of us 154 19.4% 90.7% 1.04
Five of us 67 8.4% 99.1% 1.9
Six of us 6 .8% 99.9% 2.76
Seven or more of us 1 .1% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Live alone 9.1%
9
4.8%
13
10.4%
38
14.0%
8
8.6%
68
Two of us 18.2%
18
17.8%
48
61.3%
225
77.2%
44
42.3%
335
Three of us 24.2%
24
21.2%
57
21.0%
77
7.0%
4
20.5%
162
Four of us 32.3%
32
36.4%
98
6.3%
23
1.8%
1
19.4%
154
Five of us 14.1%
14
17.8%
48
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
66
Six of us 2.0%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
269
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

792


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Live alone 20.7%
40
4.7%
28
8.6%
68
Two of us 36.8%
71
44.1%
265
42.3%
336
Three of us 20.2%
39
20.6%
124
20.5%
163
Four of us 15.5%
30
20.6%
124
19.4%
154
Five of us 6.7%
13
8.8%
53
8.3%
66
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
601

794


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Live alone 33.3%
1
20.2%
44
4.0%
18
4.3%
5
8.6%
68
Two of us 66.7%
2
33.0%
72
45.0%
203
48.7%
57
42.3%
334
Three of us 0.0%
0
19.7%
43
20.4%
92
23.1%
27
20.5%
162
Four of us 0.0%
0
19.3%
42
18.8%
85
21.4%
25
19.3%
152
Five of us 0.0%
0
6.4%
14
11.1%
50
2.6%
3
8.5%
67
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Live alone 11.1%
49
8.9%
13
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
8.6%
68
Two of us 42.3%
186
43.8%
64
41.1%
79
50.0%
7
42.4%
336
Three of us 19.5%
86
23.3%
34
19.3%
37
28.6%
4
20.3%
161
Four of us 19.3%
85
14.4%
21
22.9%
44
21.4%
3
19.3%
153
Five of us 7.0%
31
8.2%
12
12.5%
24
0.0%
0
8.5%
67
Six of us 0.7%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Live alone 8.7%
66
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.6%
68
Two of us 43.0%
328
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.4%
335
Three of us 19.7%
150
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
20.6%
163
Four of us 19.3%
147
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
152
Five of us 8.5%
65
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
67
Six of us 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Seven or more of us 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

791