Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_6-12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 168 51.5% 51.5% -.84
1 99 30.4% 81.9% .38
2 51 15.6% 97.5% 1.59
3 8 2.5% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 37.5%
21
28.0%
44
90.2%
92
100.0%
10
51.4%
167
1 41.1%
23
44.6%
70
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
30.5%
99
2 17.9%
10
23.6%
37
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
15.7%
51
3 3.6%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
157
100.0%
102
100.0%
10

325


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 56.7%
51
49.6%
117
51.5%
168
1 36.7%
33
28.0%
66
30.4%
99
2 6.7%
6
19.1%
45
15.6%
51
3 0.0%
0
3.4%
8
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
236

326


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
55.3%
52
50.3%
97
48.6%
17
51.9%
168
1 0.0%
0
22.3%
21
34.2%
66
31.4%
11
30.2%
98
2 0.0%
0
17.0%
16
14.5%
28
20.0%
7
15.7%
51
3 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
94
100.0%
193
100.0%
35

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 54.5%
104
52.9%
27
44.2%
34
60.0%
3
51.9%
168
1 30.9%
59
27.5%
14
28.6%
22
40.0%
2
29.9%
97
2 13.6%
26
15.7%
8
22.1%
17
0.0%
0
15.7%
51
3 1.0%
2
3.9%
2
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
51
100.0%
77
100.0%
5

324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 51.9%
163
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.9%
168
1 29.9%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
30.2%
98
2 15.9%
50
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
51
3 2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

324