Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_13-17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 161 46.1% 46.1% -.93
1 140 40.1% 86.2% .42
2 44 12.6% 98.9% 1.76
3 3 .9% 99.7% 3.1
4 1 .3% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 73.5%
25
20.5%
35
68.7%
90
90.9%
10
46.1%
160
1 23.5%
8
53.2%
91
30.5%
40
9.1%
1
40.3%
140
2 2.9%
1
24.0%
41
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
43
3 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
11

347


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 54.5%
48
43.5%
113
46.3%
161
1 37.5%
33
41.2%
107
40.2%
140
2 8.0%
7
13.8%
36
12.4%
43
3 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
260

348


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
57.6%
53
41.7%
88
40.9%
18
46.1%
161
1 0.0%
0
29.3%
27
44.1%
93
45.5%
20
40.1%
140
2 0.0%
0
13.0%
12
12.3%
26
13.6%
6
12.6%
44
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
92
100.0%
211
100.0%
44

349


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 49.0%
100
35.0%
21
48.1%
37
42.9%
3
46.3%
161
1 39.7%
81
48.3%
29
33.8%
26
42.9%
3
39.9%
139
2 10.8%
22
16.7%
10
14.3%
11
14.3%
1
12.6%
44
3 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
60
100.0%
77
100.0%
7

348


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 46.6%
156
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
46.1%
161
1 39.7%
133
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
40.1%
140
2 12.5%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.6%
44
3 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
4 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

349