Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_25UP

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 9 1.2% 1.2% -4.33
1 74 9.7% 10.9% -2.09
2 644 84.4% 95.3% .15
3 33 4.3% 99.6% 2.4
4 3 .4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.7%
6
1.9%
1
1.2%
9
1 11.2%
11
5.8%
15
11.4%
40
15.1%
8
9.7%
74
2 84.7%
83
91.9%
238
80.0%
280
77.4%
41
84.5%
642
3 4.1%
4
1.5%
4
6.3%
22
3.8%
2
4.2%
32
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
259
100.0%
350
100.0%
53

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.6%
3
1.0%
6
1.2%
9
1 23.9%
44
5.2%
30
9.7%
74
2 71.2%
131
88.8%
513
84.5%
644
3 3.3%
6
4.5%
26
4.2%
32
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
578

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.7%
3
1.8%
2
1.2%
9
1 33.3%
1
20.6%
43
5.0%
22
7.2%
8
9.7%
74
2 66.7%
2
71.8%
150
89.9%
392
87.4%
97
84.5%
641
3 0.0%
0
5.7%
12
3.9%
17
2.7%
3
4.2%
32
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
209
100.0%
436
100.0%
111

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 1.0%
4
2.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1 12.4%
52
10.3%
14
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
74
2 83.1%
349
83.1%
113
86.8%
165
100.0%
14
84.3%
641
3 3.3%
14
4.4%
6
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
136
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

760


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1 9.8%
72
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.7%
74
2 84.8%
621
77.8%
7
33.3%
1
72.7%
8
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
84.4%
642
3 3.8%
28
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
4 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

761