Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_TYPE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (For example, a teenager living with both parents would check "4.")
  1) Single adult
  2) Single parent
  3) Married no kids
  4) Married with kids
  5) Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult 63 8% 8% -2.63
Single parent 9 1.1% 9.2% -1.52
Married no kids 309 39.5% 48.7% -.42
Married with kids 371 47.4% 96% .68
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 31 4% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single adult 9.1%
9
4.9%
13
9.7%
35
10.9%
6
8.1%
63
Single parent 1.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
3.6%
2
1.2%
9
Married no kids 17.2%
17
13.9%
37
59.1%
212
76.4%
42
39.5%
308
Married with kids 68.7%
68
76.0%
203
26.5%
95
5.5%
3
47.3%
369
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 4.0%
4
4.1%
11
3.9%
14
3.6%
2
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
267
100.0%
359
100.0%
55

780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single adult 20.5%
39
4.1%
24
8.1%
63
Single parent 3.2%
6
0.5%
3
1.2%
9
Married no kids 29.5%
56
42.7%
253
39.5%
309
Married with kids 41.6%
79
49.2%
291
47.3%
370
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 5.3%
10
3.5%
21
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
592

782


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Single adult 33.3%
1
19.0%
41
3.8%
17
3.5%
4
8.1%
63
Single parent 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
3
2.6%
3
1.2%
9
Married no kids 33.3%
1
29.6%
64
42.2%
188
46.5%
53
39.3%
306
Married with kids 0.0%
0
45.4%
98
49.7%
221
43.9%
50
47.4%
369
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 33.3%
1
4.6%
10
3.6%
16
3.5%
4
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
445
100.0%
114

778


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Single adult 10.4%
45
9.2%
13
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
63
Single parent 1.8%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Married no kids 38.7%
168
40.1%
57
41.1%
78
42.9%
6
39.6%
309
Married with kids 44.2%
192
45.8%
65
54.7%
104
50.0%
7
47.2%
368
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 4.8%
21
4.2%
6
1.6%
3
7.1%
1
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
142
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Single adult 8.2%
62
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
63
Single parent 1.1%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Married no kids 40.2%
302
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.5%
308
Married with kids 46.8%
352
33.3%
3
100.0%
2
63.6%
7
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
47.3%
369
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 3.7%
28
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

780