Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_NOW

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you clear
  3) Owned with mortgage
  4) Owned by your congreg
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 66 8.4% 8.4% -2.44
Owned by you clear 59 7.5% 15.8% -1.19
Owned with mortgage 521 65.9% 81.8% .05
Owned by your congreg 130 16.5% 98.2% 1.3
Other 14 1.8% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 15.2%
15
7.5%
20
6.6%
24
12.3%
7
8.4%
66
Owned by you clear 2.0%
2
1.5%
4
10.2%
37
28.1%
16
7.5%
59
Owned with mortgage 60.6%
60
74.5%
199
65.4%
238
36.8%
21
65.8%
518
Owned by your congreg 19.2%
19
14.6%
39
16.8%
61
19.3%
11
16.5%
130
Other 3.0%
3
1.9%
5
1.1%
4
3.5%
2
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
267
100.0%
364
100.0%
57

787


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 13.0%
25
6.9%
41
8.4%
66
Owned by you clear 8.9%
17
7.0%
42
7.5%
59
Owned with mortgage 62.5%
120
67.0%
400
65.9%
520
Owned by your congreg 12.5%
24
17.8%
106
16.5%
130
Other 3.1%
6
1.3%
8
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
597

789


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Rented by you 0.0%
0
14.2%
31
6.9%
31
3.5%
4
8.4%
66
Owned by you clear 33.3%
1
6.8%
15
6.5%
29
11.3%
13
7.4%
58
Owned with mortgage 0.0%
0
46.6%
102
72.8%
326
78.3%
90
66.0%
518
Owned by your congreg 33.3%
1
31.1%
68
12.1%
54
5.2%
6
16.4%
129
Other 33.3%
1
1.4%
3
1.8%
8
1.7%
2
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
448
100.0%
115

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 10.3%
45
2.1%
3
8.3%
16
14.3%
2
8.4%
66
Owned by you clear 6.6%
29
9.8%
14
6.7%
13
21.4%
3
7.5%
59
Owned with mortgage 67.3%
294
71.3%
102
60.6%
117
42.9%
6
65.9%
519
Owned by your congreg 13.0%
57
16.8%
24
23.3%
45
21.4%
3
16.4%
129
Other 2.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
143
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

787


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Rented by you 8.0%
61
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
66
Owned by you clear 7.4%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
59
Owned with mortgage 66.2%
502
77.8%
7
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
66.1%
520
Owned by your congreg 16.5%
125
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
128
Other 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

787