Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_94

Where did you live five years ago, in October 1994?
  1) Same house
  2) Different house, same county
  3) Different county, same state
  4) Different state
  5) Different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same house 399 50.2% 50.2% -.89
Different house, same county 88 11.1% 61.3% -.14
Different county, same state 77 9.7% 70.9% .61
Different state 225 28.3% 99.2% 1.37
Different country 6 .8% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same house 21.4%
21
43.0%
116
60.2%
221
70.2%
40
50.3%
398
Different house, same county 9.2%
9
13.0%
35
10.4%
38
8.8%
5
11.0%
87
Different county, same state 16.3%
16
12.6%
34
7.1%
26
1.8%
1
9.7%
77
Different state 51.0%
50
30.7%
83
21.8%
80
19.3%
11
28.3%
224
Different country 2.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
270
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

792


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same house 37.0%
71
54.5%
328
50.3%
399
Different house, same county 12.5%
24
10.6%
64
11.1%
88
Different county, same state 13.5%
26
8.5%
51
9.7%
77
Different state 37.0%
71
25.4%
153
28.2%
224
Different country 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
602

794


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Same house 33.3%
1
36.4%
80
56.5%
255
50.9%
59
50.0%
395
Different house, same county 0.0%
0
10.9%
24
10.0%
45
16.4%
19
11.1%
88
Different county, same state 33.3%
1
13.2%
29
8.4%
38
6.9%
8
9.6%
76
Different state 33.3%
1
38.2%
84
24.6%
111
25.0%
29
28.5%
225
Different country 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
451
100.0%
116

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Same house 50.7%
222
50.7%
74
49.5%
95
35.7%
5
50.1%
396
Different house, same county 12.8%
56
5.5%
8
10.4%
20
28.6%
4
11.1%
88
Different county, same state 10.3%
45
10.3%
15
7.8%
15
7.1%
1
9.6%
76
Different state 25.6%
112
32.2%
47
31.8%
61
28.6%
4
28.4%
224
Different country 0.7%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
146
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

790


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Same house 50.2%
383
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.3%
398
Different house, same county 10.6%
81
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
11.0%
87
Different county, same state 9.8%
75
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
76
Different state 28.6%
218
22.2%
2
66.7%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
225
Different country 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

792