Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVLVED5

Please indicate which of the following resources or events available through the Presbyterian Peacemaking Program your congregation has made use of. Participation by one or more members in a Peacemaking Travel Study Seminar.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 749 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Checked 60 7.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 92.9%
92
93.4%
254
91.8%
337
93.0%
53
92.6%
736
Checked 7.1%
7
6.6%
18
8.2%
30
7.0%
4
7.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 91.2%
176
93.0%
562
92.6%
738
Checked 8.8%
17
7.0%
42
7.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 33.3%
1
96.4%
212
91.8%
415
89.7%
105
92.6%
733
Checked 66.7%
2
3.6%
8
8.2%
37
10.3%
12
7.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 90.5%
398
94.5%
138
96.4%
186
85.7%
12
92.6%
734
Checked 9.5%
42
5.5%
8
3.6%
7
14.3%
2
7.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 92.5%
708
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
81.8%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
92.6%
735
Checked 7.5%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794