Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) First response
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Indian
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 765 96.3% 96.3% -.17
Black 9 1.1% 97.5% 1.7
Indian 3 .4% 97.9% 3.56
Asian 11 1.4% 99.2% 5.43
Hispanic 4 .5% 99.7% 7.3
Some other race 2 .3% 100% 9.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 96.9%
94
95.9%
260
97.3%
356
91.2%
52
96.3%
762
Black 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
1.8%
1
1.1%
9
Indian 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
3
Asian 2.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
5.3%
3
1.4%
11
Hispanic 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
271
100.0%
366
100.0%
57

791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 96.9%
186
96.2%
578
96.3%
764
Black 1.6%
3
1.0%
6
1.1%
9
Indian 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
1.4%
11
Hispanic 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
Some other race 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
601

793


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
White 100.0%
3
94.5%
207
97.3%
440
96.6%
113
96.5%
763
Black 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
9
Indian 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
4
2.6%
3
1.3%
10
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 95.7%
418
98.6%
143
96.4%
186
92.9%
13
96.3%
760
Black 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Asian 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Hispanic 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.5%
4
Some other race 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
145
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
765
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.3%
765
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794