Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) Second response
  3) Indian
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Indian 9 60% 60% -.71
Asian 2 13.3% 73.3% .26
Hispanic 3 20% 93.3% 1.23
Some other race 1 6.7% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Indian 50.0%
2
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
60.0%
9
Asian 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Hispanic 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
3
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Indian 0.0%
0
75.0%
9
60.0%
9
Asian 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Hispanic 33.3%
1
16.7%
2
20.0%
3
Some other race 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12

15


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Indian 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
60.0%
9
Asian 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Hispanic 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Some other race 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

15


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Indian 50.0%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
60.0%
9
Asian 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Some other race 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Indian 64.3%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
9
Asian 14.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Hispanic 14.3%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Some other race 7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15