Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (USA)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 142 18.3% 18.3% -1.41
$1-50 102 13.2% 31.5% -.89
$51-100 77 9.9% 41.4% -.37
$101-500 213 27.5% 68.9% .14
$501-1000 87 11.2% 80.1% .66
$1001-2000 54 7% 87.1% 1.17
$2001+ 100 12.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 22.9%
22
14.1%
38
21.3%
75
12.7%
7
18.4%
142
$1-50 11.5%
11
14.9%
40
12.8%
45
10.9%
6
13.2%
102
$51-100 7.3%
7
10.4%
28
10.8%
38
7.3%
4
10.0%
77
$101-500 28.1%
27
29.4%
79
26.4%
93
23.6%
13
27.5%
212
$501-1000 9.4%
9
11.5%
31
10.2%
36
20.0%
11
11.3%
87
$1001-2000 8.3%
8
7.8%
21
4.8%
17
14.5%
8
7.0%
54
$2001+ 12.5%
12
11.9%
32
13.6%
48
10.9%
6
12.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
269
100.0%
352
100.0%
55

772


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 17.2%
32
18.7%
110
18.3%
142
$1-50 14.5%
27
12.8%
75
13.2%
102
$51-100 12.4%
23
9.2%
54
9.9%
77
$101-500 28.5%
53
27.2%
160
27.5%
213
$501-1000 10.2%
19
11.6%
68
11.2%
87
$1001-2000 4.8%
9
7.7%
45
7.0%
54
$2001+ 12.4%
23
12.9%
76
12.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
588

774


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
23.8%
51
17.2%
76
12.3%
14
18.3%
141
$1-50 33.3%
1
19.2%
41
12.5%
55
4.4%
5
13.2%
102
$51-100 0.0%
0
11.7%
25
10.0%
44
7.0%
8
10.0%
77
$101-500 33.3%
1
25.2%
54
29.3%
129
24.6%
28
27.5%
212
$501-1000 0.0%
0
8.9%
19
11.6%
51
14.0%
16
11.1%
86
$1001-2000 33.3%
1
3.7%
8
6.1%
27
15.8%
18
7.0%
54
$2001+ 0.0%
0
7.5%
16
13.4%
59
21.9%
25
13.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
214
100.0%
441
100.0%
114

772


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 22.6%
96
18.1%
26
9.6%
18
7.1%
1
18.3%
141
$1-50 13.7%
58
16.0%
23
9.6%
18
21.4%
3
13.2%
102
$51-100 10.6%
45
9.7%
14
8.5%
16
14.3%
2
10.0%
77
$101-500 28.8%
122
23.6%
34
26.6%
50
35.7%
5
27.4%
211
$501-1000 11.1%
47
10.4%
15
12.8%
24
7.1%
1
11.3%
87
$1001-2000 4.5%
19
9.0%
13
11.7%
22
0.0%
0
7.0%
54
$2001+ 8.7%
37
13.2%
19
21.3%
40
14.3%
2
12.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
144
100.0%
188
100.0%
14

770


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 18.4%
137
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
18.2%
141
$1-50 13.0%
97
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
102
$51-100 9.8%
73
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
77
$101-500 27.6%
206
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.6%
213
$501-1000 11.3%
84
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
87
$1001-2000 6.8%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
53
$2001+ 13.1%
98
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

773