Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001 or more\$2001+L

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 27 3.4% 3.4% -2.15
$1-50 98 12.5% 15.9% -1.41
$51-100 124 15.8% 31.7% -.67
$101-500 346 44% 75.7% .07
$501-1000 99 12.6% 88.3% .81
$1001-2000 48 6.1% 94.4% 1.55
$2001 or more\$2001+L 44 5.6% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 9.5%
9
3.7%
10
1.9%
7
1.8%
1
3.4%
27
$1-50 11.6%
11
15.6%
42
9.7%
35
17.5%
10
12.5%
98
$51-100 21.1%
20
18.1%
49
14.1%
51
7.0%
4
15.8%
124
$101-500 40.0%
38
43.0%
116
46.0%
166
42.1%
24
43.9%
344
$501-1000 9.5%
9
11.5%
31
13.6%
49
15.8%
9
12.5%
98
$1001-2000 2.1%
2
5.2%
14
7.8%
28
7.0%
4
6.1%
48
$2001 or more\$2001+L 6.3%
6
3.0%
8
6.9%
25
8.8%
5
5.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
57

783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 5.3%
10
2.8%
17
3.4%
27
$1-50 8.5%
16
13.7%
82
12.5%
98
$51-100 12.2%
23
16.9%
101
15.8%
124
$101-500 43.6%
82
44.1%
263
43.9%
345
$501-1000 12.8%
24
12.6%
75
12.6%
99
$1001-2000 6.9%
13
5.9%
35
6.1%
48
$2001 or more\$2001+L 10.6%
20
4.0%
24
5.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
597

785


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
6.4%
14
2.7%
12
0.9%
1
3.5%
27
$1-50 33.3%
1
23.9%
52
9.2%
41
2.6%
3
12.4%
97
$51-100 33.3%
1
22.5%
49
15.3%
68
5.1%
6
15.9%
124
$101-500 33.3%
1
37.6%
82
48.6%
216
39.3%
46
44.1%
345
$501-1000 0.0%
0
5.5%
12
13.7%
61
22.2%
26
12.7%
99
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
7.2%
32
8.5%
10
6.0%
47
$2001 or more\$2001+L 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.2%
14
21.4%
25
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
444
100.0%
117

782


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 3.0%
13
2.1%
3
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
27
$1-50 9.0%
39
15.4%
22
17.9%
34
14.3%
2
12.4%
97
$51-100 14.1%
61
16.8%
24
18.4%
35
21.4%
3
15.7%
123
$101-500 47.5%
206
41.3%
59
38.4%
73
42.9%
6
44.0%
344
$501-1000 14.1%
61
11.9%
17
10.5%
20
0.0%
0
12.5%
98
$1001-2000 6.7%
29
6.3%
9
4.2%
8
14.3%
2
6.1%
48
$2001 or more\$2001+L 5.8%
25
6.3%
9
4.7%
9
7.1%
1
5.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
143
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

781


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 3.2%
24
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.4%
27
$1-50 11.9%
90
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
98
$51-100 15.5%
117
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
15.7%
123
$101-500 44.4%
335
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
44.0%
345
$501-1000 13.0%
98
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
99
$1001-2000 6.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
48
$2001 or more\$2001+L 5.8%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

784