Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVLVED6

Please indicate which of the following resources or events available through the Presbyterian Peacemaking Program your congregation has made use of. Visited the Peacemaking Program's Web site (www.pcusa.org/peacemaking) for information or resources.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 617 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Checked 192 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 78.8%
78
77.2%
210
73.0%
268
86.0%
49
76.1%
605
Checked 21.2%
21
22.8%
62
27.0%
99
14.0%
8
23.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 65.3%
126
79.6%
481
76.2%
607
Checked 34.7%
67
20.4%
123
23.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
78.6%
173
74.8%
338
78.6%
92
76.4%
605
Checked 33.3%
1
21.4%
47
25.2%
114
21.4%
25
23.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 69.1%
304
81.5%
119
87.6%
169
78.6%
11
76.0%
603
Checked 30.9%
136
18.5%
27
12.4%
24
21.4%
3
24.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 76.2%
583
88.9%
8
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
76.3%
606
Checked 23.8%
182
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794