Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Special Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 623 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Special Clergy 177 22.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 85.9%
85
86.0%
234
73.3%
269
52.6%
30
77.7%
618
Special Clergy 14.1%
14
14.0%
38
26.7%
98
47.4%
27
22.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 70.5%
136
80.1%
484
77.8%
620
Special Clergy 29.5%
57
19.9%
120
22.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Pastors 33.3%
1
80.0%
176
78.8%
356
72.6%
85
78.0%
618
Special Clergy 66.7%
2
20.0%
44
21.2%
96
27.4%
32
22.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastors 74.1%
326
78.8%
115
86.0%
166
64.3%
9
77.7%
616
Special Clergy 25.9%
114
21.2%
31
14.0%
27
35.7%
5
22.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Pastors 78.2%
598
66.7%
6
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
77.7%
617
Special Clergy 21.8%
167
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
22.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794