Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 99 12.5% 12.5% -1.85
40-49 272 34.2% 46.7% -.6
50-64 367 46.2% 92.8% .65
65+ 57 7.2% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 100.0%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
99
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
272
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
272
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
367
0.0%
0
46.2%
367
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
57
7.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 17.6%
34
10.8%
65
12.5%
99
40-49 38.9%
75
32.7%
197
34.2%
272
50-64 38.3%
74
48.7%
293
46.2%
367
65+ 5.2%
10
7.8%
47
7.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
602

795


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Under 40 0.0%
0
16.4%
36
12.4%
56
5.1%
6
12.4%
98
40-49 66.7%
2
34.2%
75
35.3%
159
29.1%
34
34.2%
270
50-64 0.0%
0
39.3%
86
48.0%
216
53.8%
63
46.3%
365
65+ 33.3%
1
10.0%
22
4.2%
19
12.0%
14
7.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
450
100.0%
117

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 13.7%
60
6.8%
10
13.6%
26
14.3%
2
12.4%
98
40-49 33.3%
146
35.6%
52
35.1%
67
21.4%
3
33.9%
268
50-64 46.2%
203
52.1%
76
42.4%
81
50.0%
7
46.5%
367
65+ 6.8%
30
5.5%
8
8.9%
17
14.3%
2
7.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

790


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Under 40 12.3%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
97
40-49 34.1%
260
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
34.3%
271
50-64 46.7%
356
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
46.3%
366
65+ 6.8%
52
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

791