Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 193 24.2% 24.2% -1.77
Male 604 75.8% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 34.3%
34
27.6%
75
20.2%
74
17.5%
10
24.3%
193
Male 65.7%
65
72.4%
197
79.8%
293
82.5%
47
75.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
193
0.0%
0
24.2%
193
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
604
75.8%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Female 100.0%
3
26.5%
58
21.5%
97
28.2%
33
24.1%
191
Male 0.0%
0
73.5%
161
78.5%
355
71.8%
84
75.9%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 32.7%
144
22.6%
33
7.3%
14
7.1%
1
24.2%
192
Male 67.3%
296
77.4%
113
92.7%
178
92.9%
13
75.8%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Female 24.3%
186
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
24.2%
192
Male 75.7%
578
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
11
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
75.8%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

793