Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1998? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under $20,000
  2) $20K-S49,999
  3) $50K-$99,999
  4) $100+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under $20,000 3 .4% .4% -2.86
$20K-S49,999 220 27.8% 28.2% -1.33
$50K-$99,999 452 57.1% 85.2% .21
$100+ 117 14.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under $20,000 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.4%
3
$20K-S49,999 36.7%
36
27.8%
75
23.6%
86
39.3%
22
27.8%
219
$50K-$99,999 57.1%
56
58.9%
159
59.2%
216
33.9%
19
57.0%
450
$100+ 6.1%
6
12.6%
34
17.3%
63
25.0%
14
14.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
270
100.0%
365
100.0%
56

789


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under $20,000 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
$20K-S49,999 30.4%
58
26.8%
161
27.7%
219
$50K-$99,999 50.8%
97
59.2%
355
57.1%
452
$100+ 17.3%
33
14.0%
84
14.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
600

791


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Under $20,000 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
$20K-S49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
220
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
452
0.0%
0
57.1%
452
$100+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
117
14.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under $20,000 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
$20K-S49,999 25.1%
109
31.5%
46
31.1%
60
28.6%
4
27.8%
219
$50K-$99,999 58.5%
254
54.1%
79
54.9%
106
71.4%
10
57.1%
449
$100+ 15.7%
68
14.4%
21
14.0%
27
0.0%
0
14.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

787


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Under $20,000 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
$20K-S49,999 27.1%
207
44.4%
4
66.7%
2
30.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
27.7%
219
$50K-$99,999 57.7%
440
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
40.0%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
57.1%
452
$100+ 14.8%
113
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

791