Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFFORTS1

Please let us know about your own congregation's peacemaking efforts. Indicate the areas in the list below in which your congregation has been involved over the past two years. Worship (passing the peace, prayers for peace, etc.).
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 82 10.1% 10.1% -2.98
Checked 727 89.9% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 14.1%
14
8.5%
23
7.9%
29
22.8%
13
9.9%
79
Checked 85.9%
85
91.5%
249
92.1%
338
77.2%
44
90.1%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 5.2%
10
11.6%
70
10.0%
80
Checked 94.8%
183
88.4%
534
90.0%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 0.0%
0
10.0%
22
10.0%
45
10.3%
12
10.0%
79
Checked 100.0%
3
90.0%
198
90.0%
407
89.7%
105
90.0%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 6.8%
30
11.0%
16
16.1%
31
14.3%
2
10.0%
79
Checked 93.2%
410
89.0%
130
83.9%
162
85.7%
12
90.0%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 9.8%
75
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
79
Checked 90.2%
690
100.0%
9
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
90.1%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794