Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFFORTS2

Please let us know about your own congregation's peacemaking efforts. Indicate the areas in the list below in which your congregation has been involved over the past two years. A study group or study course on peacemaking in the Bible.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 584 72.2% 72.2% -.62
Checked 225 27.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 77.8%
77
74.6%
203
68.4%
251
73.7%
42
72.1%
573
Checked 22.2%
22
25.4%
69
31.6%
116
26.3%
15
27.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 67.4%
130
73.7%
445
72.1%
575
Checked 32.6%
63
26.3%
159
27.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
78.6%
173
70.8%
320
66.7%
78
72.3%
573
Checked 33.3%
1
21.4%
47
29.2%
132
33.3%
39
27.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 66.8%
294
75.3%
110
81.9%
158
71.4%
10
72.1%
572
Checked 33.2%
146
24.7%
36
18.1%
35
28.6%
4
27.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 72.2%
552
77.8%
7
100.0%
3
54.5%
6
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
72.2%
573
Checked 27.8%
213
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794